Symposium Schedule

Symposium Schedule

Friday, October 23, 2015

Union-Zukowski Lobby & Gallery
John M. Reeves Fine Arts Building

3:00 pm                        Registration Table Opens

3:30 pm—4:30 pm        Choose a breakout session.

  • Multimedia Presentation: Breathing Lessons 101
    darlene anita scott
    Virigina Union University
     
  • Poetry Workshop: Like This! Social Media, Public Art, & Poetry
    Gabrielle Freeman
     
  • Multi-Genre Reading:  Images of Change
    “The Night Swim”
    Heather Lee Johnson

    "'Early' and Other Poems"
    Alice Osborn

4:30 pm—7:00 pm     Dinner on your own

6:00 pm                   Registration Table Open

7:00 pm                   Introduction of the Emerging Writers Poetry Contest winners

Art and Writing: Image and Place
Reading by Madge McKeithen

Photographer Bryce Lankard will also be on hand to answer questions about Land of Dreams, a documentary project of life in New Orleans and the Gulf South before Hurricane Katrina.

Reception immediately following the program

Saturday, October 24, 2015 

Medical Lecture Hall

8:30 am                                   Registration Open in Lobby

9:00 am                                   Book Sales and Exhibitors’ Tables Open in Lobby

9:00 am - 10:00 am                  Choose a breakout session.
 

  • Workshop—All Genres: Writing Truth and Beauty
    Kelly DuMar
     
  • Fiction Reading: 2015 Emerging Writers Fiction Winners
    “Dreamland Goat”  
    Susan White

    “If I Got Down on My Knees”
    Hampton Williams Hofer

10:00 am —10:15 am                          Break

10:15 am —11:15 am                          Choose a breakout session.

  • Workshop—All Genres: Artist Blogging: A Gateway to Opportunity
    Mary-Lynn Chambers
    Allied University
     
  • Workshop—All Genres: Seeing Behind the Curtain: From Submission to Publication in The North Carolina Literary Review
    Margaret Bauer
    East Carolina University
     
  • Poetry Reading: Images Of The Sea
    “Siren Song and Other Poems”
    Jill Gerard
    University of Mount Olive 

    2015 Emerging Writers Poetry Winner
    "Migration"
    Jennifer Dane Clements
     
  • Mixed Genre Reading: On the Edge
    “Eleanor”
    Joyce Underwood

    “Number Blues”
    Mary Banks

Alumni Dining Room

Noon to 1:30 pm

Lunch and Reading with Nathan Poole, author of "Father Brother Keeper," Winner of Mary McCarthy Prize in Short Fiction

Tickets required for lunch

Printable Schedule

VIEW MORE

Graduate Commencement Ceremony

The Winter Commencement Ceremony for students in Methodist University Graduate Programs.

Baccalaureate Service

Prior to graduation, a Baccalaureate Service will take place at 10:30 a.m. in Huff Concert Hall, where Dr. James Howell will deliver the baccalaureate...

Graduation

This is the undergraduate Winter Commencement ceremony.

Admission by ticket only until 1:55 p.m.

View the Graduation Webcast here!...