Admissions Travel in North Carolina

Admissions Travel in North Carolina

Buncombe County and Asheville Area (9/14)

September 14

  • 6 – 9 PM  Asheville Area High Schools @ UNC Asheville – Sherrill Center & Kimmel Arena, Asheville, NC

Wake County (9/17-19 & 9/25 & 11/2)

September 17

  • 2:00 – 4:30 PM Raleigh/Wake County Fair @ NCSU – McKimmon Center, Raleigh, NC

September 19

  • 6:00 – 8:00 P.M.  Holly Springs HS, Holly Springs, NC

September 25

  • 9:30 AM – 12:00 PM   North Raleigh Christian Academy, Raleigh, NC (Various private schools from the area)

November 2

  • 12:30– 2:00 PM  Corinth Holders High School, Wendell, NC 

Alamance, Orange, Person, Vance & Granville Counties (9/18 - 21)

September 18

  • 8:30 AM – 1:15 PM Alamance County (High School Seniors) @ Elon University – Alumni Gymnasium, NC
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Alamance County Schools (Open to the Public) @ Elon University – Alumni Gymnasium, NC

September 19

  • 10:00 – 11:30 AM Person High School & Roxboro Community School @ Person High School, Roxboro, NC
  • 1:45 – 2:45 PM Bartlett-Yancey High School, Yanceyville, NC
  • 6:30 – 8:30 PM  Chapel Hill – Carrboro/Orange County Schools College Fair @ UNC – Chapel Hill – Dean Smith Center, Chapel Hill, NC

September 20

  • 8:30 AM – 11:00 PM  Vance County Public & Private & Area Schools @ Vance –Granville Community College Civic Center, Henderson, NC
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Granville County Schools @ Granville Central High School Gym, Stem, NC

September 21

  • 9:00 – 11:00 AM  Franklin County Schools and Louisburg College @ Louisburg College Performing Arts Center Lobby, Louisburg, NC
  • 1:00 – 2:00 PM Warren County High Schools @ Waren County High School, Warrenton, NC

Catawba County (9/14)

September 14

  • 6:00 – 8:00 PM Catawba County Schools @ Hickory Metro Convention Center, Hickory, NC

Anson, Cabarrus, Iredell, Stanly, Union, & Mecklenburg Counties (10/15 – 10/20)

October 15

  • 2:00 – 4:00 P.M. Union County Schools @ Union County Agriculture Center, Monroe, NC

October 16

  • 9:00 – 11:00 AM Anson County High School, Wadesboro, NC

October 17

  • 8:30 – 10:15 AM  Albemarle & North Stanly High Schools @ North Stanly High School, New London, NC
  • 12:45 – 2:15 PM  West Stanly & North Stanly High Schools @ West Stanly High School, Oakboro, NC

October 18  

  • 9:30 – 10:30 AM Pine Lake Preparatory High School, Mooresville, NC
  • 2:00 – 3:00 PM A.L. Brown High School, Kannapolis, NC
  • 6:00 – 8:00 PM Cabarrus County Schools @ Cabarrus Arena & Events Center, Concord, NC 

October 19

  • 8:30 – 9:30 AM Mooresville High School, Mooresville, NC
  • 10:15 – 11:15 Lake Norman High School, Mooresville, NC
  • 2:00 – 3:00 P.M.  South Iredell HS,  Statesville, NC

October 20

  • 8:30 – 9:30 A.M.  West Iredell HS, Statesville, NC
  • 10:15 – 11:15 A.M.  Statesville HS, Statesville, NC
  • 1:30 – 3:00 P.M.  North Iredell HS, Olin, NC

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Rutherford & Mecklenburg Counties (9/25 – 9/28)

September 25

  • 8:00 A.M. – 2:30 P.M.  Gaston County Schools – Day 1 @ Gaston College, Dallas, NC

September 26

  • 8:15 – 2:30 P.M Gaston County Schools – Day 2 @ Gaston College, Dallas, NC
  • 6:00 P.M. – 7:30 P.M.  Lincoln County Schools @ Lincolnton Citizens Center, Lincolnton, NC

September 27

  • 8:30 AM – 2:00 PM Cleveland County Schools @ Cleveland Community College, Shelby, NC

September 28

  • 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM Rutherford County High Schools @ Isothermal CC, Spindale, NC

Durham, Winston-Salem/Forsyth, Greensboro/Guilford Counties (9/22 & 10/1 – 10/5)

September 22

  • 3:30 – 5:30 PM North Carolina School of Science & Math, Durham, NC

October 1

  • 1:00 – 3:00 PM Durham Public Schools @ Northgate Mall, Durham, NC

October 2

  • 5 – 8 PM Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools @ MC Benton Convention Center, Winston – Salem, NC

October 3

  • 5:00 – 8:00 P.M.  Guilford County Schools @ The Greensboro Coliseum Complex, Greensboro, NC

October 5

  • 8:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. Mecklenburg County Schools Fair @ Charlotte Convention Center, Charlotte, NC

Lee, Harnett, Moore, Chatham, Richmond, Montgomery & Cumberland Counties (10/2 – 10/6)

October 2

  • 9:00 A.M – 10:30 A.M. Overhills HS, Spring Lake, NC
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Western Harnett HS, Lillington, NC
  • 6:00 – 7:30 PM Lee County College Fair @ Central Carolina Community College Gym, Sanford, NC

October 3

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM Triton High School, Erwin, NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM Harnett Central HS Angier, NC
  • 4:00 – 7:00 PM Cumberland County High Schools @ Crown Expo Center, Fayetteville, NC

October 4

  • 9:30 – 10:30 A.M.  Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines, NC
  • 11:15 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. Union Pines HS, Cameron, NC
  • 1:00 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.  North Moore HS, Robbins, NC 

October 5

  • 8:30 – 10:15 Montgomery County High Schools @ James Garner Event Center, Troy, NC
  • 6:00 P.M. – 7:15 P.M. – Richmond Senior HS, Rockingham, NC

October 6

  • 8:15 A.M.  – 9:00 AM Northwood High School, Pittsboro, NC
  • 9:45 A.M.  – 10:45 AM Jordan Matthews HS, Siler City, NC
  • 11:15 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.  Chatham Central High School, Bear Creek, NC

Johnston, Lenoir, Sampson, & Wayne Counties (10/30 – 11/3)

October 30

  • 8:00 – 9:30 AM Smithfield Selma, North Johnston, Neuse Charter and Princeton High Schools @ Smithfield HS, Smithfield, NC
  • 11:00 A.M. 12:00 P.M. South Johnston HS, Four Oaks, NC
  • 1:15 P.M. 2:15 P.M.  West Johnston High School, Benson, NC

October 31

  • 8:00 – 9:00 AM Cleveland High School, Clayton, NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM Clayton High School, Clayton, NC
  • 1:30 P.M. – 2:30 P.M. Rosewood High School, Goldsboro, NC

November 1

  • 8:30 – 9:25 AM Eastern Wayne HS, Goldsboro,NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM Charles B. Aycock HS, Pikeville, NC
  • 1:30 – 2:30 PM Southern Wayne HS & Spring Creek HS @ Southern Wayne HS, Dudley, NC

November 2

  • 9:00 A.M. – 10:00 A.M.  Goldsboro HS and Wayne County School of Engineering @ Goldsboro HS, Goldsboro, NC
  • 12:30 – 2:00 P.M.  Corinth Holders HS, Wendell, NC
  • 5:30 – 7:00 P.M.  Lenoir County Schools @ Woodmen Community Center (Gym), Kinston, NC

November 3

  • Sampson County Schools @ Clinton HS, Clinton, NC

Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Jones, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, & Pender Counties (10/23 – 10/27)

October 23

  • 8:00 – 9:00 AM West Craven HS, Vanceboro, NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM Jones Senior HS, Trenton, NC
  • 1:30 – 2:30 PM Pamlico HS, Bayboro, NC

October 24

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM Havelock HS, Havelock, NC
  • 5:30 – 7:30 PM Carteret County Schools @ Crystal Coast Civic Center, Morehead City, NC 

October 25

  • 8:30 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.  Topsail High School, Hampstead, NC
  • 10:30 A.M. 11:30 A.M.  Heide Trask High School, Rocky Point, NC
  • 1:30 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.  Pender High School, Burgaw, NC
  • 6:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M.  Onslow County Schools @ Northside High School, Jacksonville, NC

October 26

  • 8:00 A.M. – 9:00 A.M.  West Brunswick High School , Shallotte, NC
  • 10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.. South Brunswick High School, Southport, NC
  • 1:30 P.M. 2:30 P.M.  North Brunswick High School, Leland, NC
  • 5:30 P.M. – 7:30 P.M.  New Hanover County Schools @ Wilmington, Convention Center, Wilmington, NC

October 27

  • 9:15 – 11:45 AM Duplin County & Duplin Early College @ James Kenan Memorial Auditorium, Kenansville, NC

Davidson, Davie, Randolph, & Rowan Counties (10/29 – 11/3)

October 29

  • 3:00 – 5:00 PM Rowan County Fair @ Catawba College Gymnasium, Salisbury, NC

October 30

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM Providence Grove HS, Climax, NC
  • 9:45 – 10:45 AM Eastern Randolph HS, Randleman, NC
  • 12:30 – 1:30 P.M.  UwharrieCharter Academy, Asheboro, NC
  • 2:00 – 3:00 PM Trinity HS, Trinity HS
  • 5:30 – 6:30 PM Wheatmore HS, Trinity, NC

October 31

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM Asheboro High School, Asheboro, NC
  • 2:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.  Randleman HS, Randleman, NC

November 1

  • 8:30 – 9:30 AM  Lexington High School, Lexington, NC
  • 10:15 – 11:15 AM Ledford High School, Thomasville, NC
  • 1:45 – 2:30 PM Thomasville Senior High School, Thomasville, NC
  • 5:30 – 7:00  PM North Davidson High School, Lexington, NC

November 2

  • 8:35 AM – 9:35 AM Southwestern Randolph HS, Asheboro, NC
  • 10:15 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. South Davidson HS, Denton, NC
  • 6:00 P.M. – 7:00 P.M. Central Davidson HS, Lexington, NC

November 3

  • 8:15 A.M. – 9:15 A.M.  West Davidson HS, Lexington, NC
  • 10:15 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. Davie County HS & Early College

Northeastern NC (Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, & Washington Counties) (10/23 – 10/27)

October 23

  • 8:30 – 9:30 AM Manteo HS, Barco, NC
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 A.M. First Flight & Hatteras High School @ First Flight HS, Kill Devil Hills, NC
  • 2:00 – 3:00 P.M..  Currituck High School & J.P.Knapp Early College @ Currituck HS, Barco, NC

October 24

  • 9:00 – 10:00 A.M.   Lawrence Academy, Albemarle School, Northeastern High, Pasquotank high, Camden High, John A. Holmes, Weeksville,  Foreshadow Academy  & Perquimans County High Schools Program, K.E. White Graduate Center, Elizabeth City State University,  Elizabeth City, NC

October 25

  • 8:30 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.  Tyrell & Washington County Schools @ Plymouth HS, Plymouth, NC
  • 1:30 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.  Bertie High School, Windsor, NC

October 26

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM Gates County HS, Gatesville, NC
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM  Hertford County, Northampton, Hertford County Ealry College, Ahoskie Christian, Ridgecroft School, CS Brown STEM School, Homeschool  group, Northeast Acacemy, & Bethel Assembly Christian Academy @ Chowan University – Helms Center, Murfreesboro, NC
  • 5:00 – 7:15 PM KIPP Pride HS, Gaston, NC

October 27

  • 9:30 – 11:15 AM Halifax County Fair @ Halifax Community College – The Centre, Weldon, NC

Columbus, Hoke, Robeson, Bladen, & Scotland Counties (9/25 – 9/29)

September 25

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM West Bladen HS, Bladenboro, NC 
  • 10:00 - 11:00 AM East Bladen HS, Elizabethtown, NC
  • 1:30 – 2:30 PM East Columbus HS, Lake Waccamaw, NC

September 26

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM Whiteville HS, Whiteville, NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM South Columbus HS HS, Tabor City, NC
  • 1:30 – 2:30 PM West Columbus High School, Cerro Gordo, NC

September 27

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM Lumberton Senior HS, Lumberton, NC
  • 10:30 – 11:30 South Robeson HS Rowland, NC
  • 1:00 – 2:00 PM Hoke HS, Raeford, NC

September 28

  • 8:00 – 9:15 AM Purnell Swett HS, Maxton, NC
  • 10:00 – 11:00 AM Red Springs HS, Red Springs, NC 
  • 1:15 – 2:15 P.M.  PM St. Pauls High School, St. Pauls,, NC 

September 29

  • 8:15 – 9:15 AM Scotland HS, Laurinburg, NC
  • 10:30 – 11:30 AM Fairmont HS, Fairmont, NC

Beaufort, Edgecombe, Green, Hyde, Martin, Nash, Pitt, Washington, Wilson, Greene & Tyrrell Counties (10/16 – 10/20)

October 16

  • 8:00 – 9:00 AM Rocky Mount HS, Rocky Mount, NC
  • 9:30 – 10:30 AM Nash Central HS, Rocky Mount, NC
  • 10:50 – 11:45  Northern Nash HS HS, Rocky Mount,
  • 1:15 – 2:15 PM Southern Nash HS, Bailey, NC

October 17

  • 8:00 – 9:00 AM   Hunt HS Wilson, NC
  • 9:30 – 10:30 AM Fike HS, Wilson, NC
  • 1:15 – 2:15 PM Hunt HS, Wilson, NC

October 18

  • 8:45 – 11:00 AM Pitt County Fair @ Greenville Convention Center, Greenville,NC
  • 1:45 P.M. – 2:45 P.M.  Greene Central High School, Snow Hill, NC
  • 6:30 P.M. – 7:45 P.M.  Pitt  County Evening College Fair @ Greenville Convention Center, Greenville, NC

October 19

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AM South Creek High School, Robersonville, NC
  • 10:30 – 11:30 AM Riverside High School, Williamston, NC
  • 6:30 – 7:45 P.M.Beaufort County and Hyde County @ Beaufort CC, Washington, NC

October 20

  • 9:00 – 11:00 AM Edgecombe County Schools @ Edgecombe Community College, Tarboro, NC
VIEW MORE

Graduate Commencement Ceremony

The Winter Commencement Ceremony for students in Methodist University Graduate Programs.

Baccalaureate Service

Prior to graduation, a Baccalaureate Service will take place at 10:30 a.m. in Huff Concert Hall, where Dr. James Howell will deliver the baccalaureate...

Graduation

This is the undergraduate Winter Commencement ceremony.

Admission by ticket only until 1:55 p.m.

View the Graduation Webcast here!...