Inaugural Undergraduate Symposium & Showcase

Inaugural Undergraduate Symposium & Showcase

Schedule and Abstracts

Alumni Dining Room, Berns Student Center

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Maida Elezovic Tat Chan CSC: "Karate Club Website and Database Solution"
10:30 Robert Gamble Lori Brookman BIO: "Viability of Insects as New Sources of Antibiotics"
11:00 Ashley Johnson Emily Wright ENG: "Untainted"
11:30 Paul Stroebel Emily Wright ENG: "Boon"
 

Heritage Dining Room, Berns Student Center

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Andrea Candlish Drew Ziegler PSC: "Contributing Factors of Population Growth in the Modern World"
10:30 Marissa Kuzbyt Drew Ziegler PSC: "Factors That Contribute to People's Opinion on Euthanasia: A Study of Survey Research"
11:00 Dzenana Dzanic Warren McDonald BHC: "Eugenics and Compulsory Sterilization"
11:30 David Burns, Aleksandra Fetisova, Chris Harper Mark Kendrick MKT: "The Role of Clubs and Organizations in Student Retention and Its Applications to Methodist University"
 

Hensdale Chapel

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Taira Lobban Scott Marosek MUS: "Fanny Mendelssohn: An Examination of Gender and Compositional Pursuits"
10:30 Maria Frisone-Barrerra Regina Smardon and Vida Bajc SOC: "'Don't Ask; Don't Tell': The Private and Professional Life
of Homosexual Soldiers"
11:00 Marianty Mavroz Gonzalez Regina Smardon and Vida Bajc SOC: "Atheism in the US Army: A Quiet Bug"
11:30 Miguel Tevez Regina Smardon and Vida Bajc SOC: "Allen Ginsberg's 'Howl' and the Beat Generation: From Manifesto to Social Movement"
 

Choral Room, Reeves Auditorium

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Brenda Conteh Katharine Snyder PSY: "One-Sided Communication and the Perception of Annoyance: Cell Phone Usage in Public Places"
10:30 Artur Khalikov Katharine Snyder PSY: "Learning and Multimedia: Use of Multimedia
in the Classroom Environment"
11:00 Nazeema Muro Castillo and Rosalia Ramos Katharine Snyder PSY: "Effects of Temperature Variance on Memory"
 

Band Room, Reeves Auditorium

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Jasmina Gobeljic Carl Dyke HIS: "British Influence on Women's Education in India and Hong Kong"
10:30 Rebecca King Carl Dyke WRI: "The Role of Women's Magazines in Mid-Twentieth Century America"
11:00 Rimoni Peniamina Peter Murray HIS: "Vietfemmes: Surveying the Roles of North Vietnam's Women During the Vietnam War"
11:30 Elicia Kieser Eric See JUS: "Smart Phones and Dumb Drivers: The Dangers of Texting While Driving"
 

Room 122, Hendricks Science Complex

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title
10:00 Reginald Mayberry Terry House CSC: "Mobile Radiology Radiation Protection Database (MRRPD)"
10:30 Isuru Wijesundara Terry House CSC: "The 'Payroll Solution' Application"
11:00 Edward Zielonka and Isuru Wijesundara Terry House CSC: "The MU Cares Ministry Support System"
11:30 Chris Banks Tat Chan and Terry House CSC: "Tutor Database Support Program"
 

Poster Presentations, Berns Student Center

Time Student Presenter(s) Faculty Sponsor(s) Presentation Title

10:00
to
12:00

Erin Fegley
 
Dan Bennett BIO: "Statistical Analysis of the Effects of the Cape Fear River on Plant Growth in Surrounding Areas"
Alexis Lanza and Matea Peric Clay Britton BIO: "Detailed Analysis of the Pollen Flora of North Carolina and Assembly of the Identification Key of the Pollen"
Kayci Miller
 
Stephanie Hooper Marosek CHE: "Spectroscopic Determination of Hemoglobin in Tooth and Bone Using Leuco Crystal Violet"
Leigh Ann Philbee
 
Deb Branson ENM: "Eminent Domain: A Threat or a Necessity to Growth?"
Lauryn Elizabeth Steel Deb Branson ENM: "Mercury in the Environment: An Increasing Threat to Health"
Tyler Younger John Herring PXS: "Comparison of Equivalency of Results Between the One-Mile Walk-Run and PACER Tests for Determining the Aerobic Capacity of University Students"
VIEW MORE

Baccalaureate Service

Prior to graduation, a Baccalaureate Service will take place at 10:30 a.m. in Huff Concert Hall, where Dr. James Howell will deliver the baccalaureate...

Graduation

This is the undergraduate Winter Commencement ceremony.

Admission by ticket only until 1:55 p.m.

View the Graduation Webcast here!...

Friends of Music presents Nyamsaikhan Odsuren

Presented by Friends of Music

Nyamsaikhan “Nyamka” Odsuren is a violinist and a conductor from Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, where he started...